RedDotGolfers

Forum for Singapore Golfers
 
HomeHome  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  

Share | 
 

 Golf Rule - Rule 2-1/2

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Uncle Lau
Chief Moderator
Chief Moderator


Posts : 19965
Join date : 2010-02-18
Age : 52
Location : English Bridge Ave

PostSubject: Golf Rule - Rule 2-1/2    Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:38 am

Saw this on the web, what is the ruling and explanation for this 2-1/2 ?


* According to Rule 2-1/2 you can actually play a hole and not even count a stroke! A player entitled to a two-handicap on a par 3 can get a 0 or -1 if he gets a 2 or an ace.

Should we be afraid of the real Buayas here in this situation ? Those HCP 0-2 example.....Saltydog's shifu in batam....

Calling RDG Rules Officials.....KP.....




Back to top Go down
Neutralgolfer
RDG Top Contributer
RDG Top Contributer
avatar

Posts : 6757
Join date : 2010-03-01
Age : 48
Location : The Best is in the West !

PostSubject: Re: Golf Rule - Rule 2-1/2    Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:47 am

This is under Golf Decisions Rule 2-1/2

This is only for handicap match game.

Example, Jeremykoh and UL having a handicap match, Jeremy give UL 9-9. If UL score a HIO on a index par 3, then his score for that hole is zero(0). Even Jeremy also HIO, he lost the hole as he score 1.



Last edited by Neutralgolfer on Thu Feb 09, 2012 4:00 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
swing2sky
Chief Moderator
Chief Moderator
avatar

Posts : 9180
Join date : 2010-02-18
Age : 25
Location : At the Mecca of Golf

PostSubject: Re: Golf Rule - Rule 2-1/2    Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:52 am

Neutralgolfer wrote:
This is under Golf Decisions Rule 2-1/2

This is only for handicap match game.

Example, Jeremykoh and UL having a handicap match, if UL score a HIO on a index par 3, then his score for that hole is zero(0). Even Jeremy also HIO, he lost the hole as he score 1.


I'm confused.. pale
Back to top Go down
Neutralgolfer
RDG Top Contributer
RDG Top Contributer
avatar

Posts : 6757
Join date : 2010-03-01
Age : 48
Location : The Best is in the West !

PostSubject: Re: Golf Rule - Rule 2-1/2    Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:58 am

Why confused?

If you play with golfman and he give you 5-5.

Let's say index 5 hole is a par 3, if golfman HIO, his score is 1, right? If you HIO, what's your score? If without giving you stroke on index hole, you will be 1 as well, but now he give you 1 stroke for that hole, so your net score will be zero(0). If not, how you win Golfman score of 1?

Back to top Go down
swing2sky
Chief Moderator
Chief Moderator
avatar

Posts : 9180
Join date : 2010-02-18
Age : 25
Location : At the Mecca of Golf

PostSubject: Re: Golf Rule - Rule 2-1/2    Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:21 am

Neutralgolfer wrote:
Why confused?

If you play with golfman and he give you 5-5.

Let's say index 5 hole is a par 3, if golfman HIO, his score is 1, right? If you HIO, what's your score? If without giving you stroke on index hole, you will be 1 as well, but now he give you 1 stroke for that hole, so your net score will be zero(0). If not, how you win Golfman score of 1?


Thanks for the explanation. Very Happy
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Golf Rule - Rule 2-1/2    

Back to top Go down
 
Golf Rule - Rule 2-1/2
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» 14 club rule
» RAT ROD's RULE
» False start rule causes problems when applied sporadically
» 2 Contrasting Views on the False Start Rule
» Old Guys Rule Weds 26th???

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
RedDotGolfers :: Red Dot Cafeteria :: Golf Talk-
Jump to: