RedDotGolfers

Forum for Singapore Golfers
 
HomeHome  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  

Share | 
 

 W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
rocky
Committee
avatar

Posts : 2369
Join date : 2010-02-19

PostSubject: W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball   Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:54 am

And so the Rock tees off at an uphill par 4 and hits a big slice and "borrow" fairway. As he drives up the buggy to hit his second shot, he noticed the golfers from the other fairway driving in reverse direction, stops and drives off. When the Rock gets to the location, he cannot find his first ball.

How many stroke penalty is this? Can penalise the other golfer or not?

Wa kaoz... and better improve. Play 3 years already still borrow fairway, damn sia suay... lol...
Back to top Go down
swing2sky
Chief Moderator
Chief Moderator
avatar

Posts : 9180
Join date : 2010-02-18
Age : 25
Location : At the Mecca of Golf

PostSubject: Re: W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball   Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:04 am

It's consider as lost ball, 1 ball penalty and must re-tee again.

That's the reason Golfman dislikes to play in Kranji and I hate to play at Keppel....



Back to top Go down
Uncle Lau
Chief Moderator
Chief Moderator


Posts : 19965
Join date : 2010-02-18
Age : 52
Location : English Bridge Ave

PostSubject: Re: W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball   Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:24 am

Unless your playing partner can witness and testified that he see your ball going over the other fairway, and both of you shouted FORE to warn the other side, upon reaching the last seen ball location and seeing the player moving off.....

* Drop and play without penalty Rule 18-1

* Search for 5 minutes and play another with 2 strokes penalty 27-1

Enjoy golfing... Very Happy
Back to top Go down
swing2sky
Chief Moderator
Chief Moderator
avatar

Posts : 9180
Join date : 2010-02-18
Age : 25
Location : At the Mecca of Golf

PostSubject: Re: W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball   Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:58 am

Uncle Lau wrote:
Unless your playing partner can witness and testified that he see your ball going over the other fairway, and both of you shouted FORE to warn the other side, upon reaching the last seen ball location and seeing the player moving off.....

* Drop and play without penalty Rule 18-1

* Search for 5 minutes and play another with 2 strokes penalty 27-1

Enjoy golfing... Very Happy

Rule 18-1 can't be apply UNLESS someone witness (virtually certain) that a player's ball is moved by a outside agency (in this case, a fellow golfer from the other fairway has 'stolen' his ball). In Rock's instance, no one had witnessed that his ball was 'stolen'. Rock & his buddy mate only saw a buggy drove off.

In the absence of such knowledge and certainty, rule 27-1 apply.

However, not to confuse all the newbies including myself, there is no such 2 strokes penalty under ruling 27-1. Rule 27-1 stated that if this rule apply, it'll be just 1 stroke penalty and distance. In another words, Rock must proceed back to tee box to re-tee. If one breach this rule, it'll be another 2 strokes penalty.

Uncle Lau's 2 stoke penalty is not applicable under actual tournament condition. But under normal social game condition, some do apply such 2 stroke penalty to avoid delay.








Back to top Go down
Uncle Lau
Chief Moderator
Chief Moderator


Posts : 19965
Join date : 2010-02-18
Age : 52
Location : English Bridge Ave

PostSubject: Re: W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball   Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:19 pm

So clever....good job... Cool
Back to top Go down
kp
Certified Rules Official
Certified Rules Official
avatar

Posts : 174
Join date : 2010-09-08
Location : West

PostSubject: Re: W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball   Wed Feb 08, 2012 1:10 pm

Rule 18-1 can't be apply UNLESS someone witness (virtually certain) that a player's ball is moved by a outside agency (in this case, a fellow golfer from the other fairway has 'stolen' his ball). In Rock's instance, no one had witnessed that his ball was 'stolen'. Rock & his buddy mate only saw a buggy drove off.

In the absence of such knowledge and certainty, rule 27-1 apply.

However, not to confuse all the newbies including myself, there is no such 2 strokes penalty under ruling 27-1. Rule 27-1 stated that if this rule apply, it'll be just 1 stroke penalty and distance. In another words, Rock must proceed back to tee box to re-tee. If one breach this rule, it'll be another 2 strokes penalty.

Uncle Lau's 2 stoke penalty is not applicable under actual tournament condition. But under normal social game condition, some do apply such 2 stroke penalty to avoid delay.







Back to top Go down
swing2sky
Chief Moderator
Chief Moderator
avatar

Posts : 9180
Join date : 2010-02-18
Age : 25
Location : At the Mecca of Golf

PostSubject: Re: W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball   Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:22 am

Bro kp is my rules shifu.. cheers
Back to top Go down
rocky
Committee
avatar

Posts : 2369
Join date : 2010-02-19

PostSubject: Re: W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball   Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:27 am

Ok great. Thanks for al the input!
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball   

Back to top Go down
 
W.I.M.P ? PART 92 --- Stolen ball
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» best 10 part time bowlers, in test cricket in the last 10 years
» Need to shout "Ball" or "4"?
» Foo-King-Long Golf Ball
» Driver shaft selection
» Titleist Golf Ball Fitting

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
RedDotGolfers :: Red Dot Cafeteria :: Golf Talk-
Jump to: